DATA PRIVACY

Luxurycandles.gr makes every reasonable effort to secure the personal data of users by observing strict security measures. To ensure the protection of users' personal data, luxurycandles.gr uses SSL technology. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the global benchmark for authenticating websites to users and for encrypting data between users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication involves a process in which information sent by a user to a server is encrypted by the sending software and decrypted only by the receiving software, thus protecting the information during its transfer. In addition, all information sent with SSL is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects if data has changed during the transfer. Finally, personal security is the password given by the user when he becomes a member of luxurycandles.gr. Luxurycandles.gr recommends users, for security reasons, to change their password regularly and to avoid the use of the same and easily traceable codes.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. On subsequent visits, these files are then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to automatically recognize you every time you visit our website, so that we can provide you with better services. We also use cookies (and similar browser components, such as Flash cookies) to prevent fraud and for other purposes. If your web browser is set to not receive cookies from our website, then you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website, such as storing items in your shopping cart or wishlist. Therefore, we recommend that you set up your web browser to accept cookies from our website.

Anonymous statistics: We use Google Analytics, a Google service, to collect page usage statistics so that we can improve it. This service is completely anonymous and uses cookies. If you still do not want this, you can ask Google not to include you in its statistics at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Shopping cart and product comparison: We use cookies on our page to store products in your cart without having to create an account and find them easily whenever you re-enter the page. We also use cookies for the products you select to compare, as well as for personalized ads. Everyone's goal is your own facilitation in the use of luxurycandles.gr

PERSONAL DATA

Το luxurycandles.gr δεσμεύεται να προστατεύει τα προσωπικά δεδομένα των επισκεπτών/χρηστών του διαδικτυακού τόπου luxurycandles.gr και να τηρεί τις σχετικές διατάξεις περί προστασίας προσωπικών δεδομένων (Ν.2472/1997 και 3471/2006 για την προστασία του ατόμου από την επεξεργασία δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα) όπως εκάστοτε ισχύουν. Για το λόγο αυτό, δεν συγκεντρώνονται πληροφορίες που αφορούν σε προσωπικά δεδομένα των επισκεπτών/χρηστών παρά μόνο εάν τις παρέχου οι ίδιοι οικειοθελώς. Δεν απαιτείται η χορήγηση στοιχείων που συνιστούν προσωπικά δεδομένα για την πλοήγηση στο luxurycandles.gr ή για τηνπρόσβαση στο περιεχόμενό του εκτός από τις περιπτώσεις εκείνες, όπου ο επισκέπτης προβαίνει σε οποιαδήποτε αγορά ή όπου για να έχει ένας επισκέπτης/χρήστης πρόσβαση σε κάποιες προσφορές, θα πρέπει να γίνει προηγουμένως μέλος του luxurycandles.gr Οι επισκέπτες/χρήστες κατά την εγγραφή τους στις υπηρεσίες του luxurycandles.gr έχουν τη δυνατότητα, εάν το επιθυμούν, να ζητούν να λαμβάνουν ενημέρωση για νέα προϊόντα του παρόντος ηλεκτρονικού καταστήματος καθώς και για τις υπάρχουσες προσφορές είτε από την ίδια την εταιρεία, είτε από συνεργαζόμενες εταιρείες με email στη δηλωθείσα διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου τους.

GDPR - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Confidentiality and Protection of Personal Data

In the online store luxurycandles.gr we consider extremely important the protection of the personal data of those who visit our online store. That is why we have taken the necessary steps to comply with all the rules for the protection of personal data worldwide. Please read this Statement carefully before using the services of our website. When you provide us with personal data or when we collect personal data concerning you, we always use it in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree, you should leave our site and make no use of our services and content.

Personal Data

Personal information is information that identifies you, such as name, email address, home address, mobile phone number, usernames and shopping habits, user-generated content, financial information, and social security information. They may also include unique numeric IDs such as your computer's IP address as well as cookies.

Collection & Processing of Personal Data

The online store luxurycandles.gr does not collect your personal data, unless you have provided it for a specific purpose. For example when you choose to receive our informative e-mail, when you create an account, when you contact us, when you make purchases through our online store, when you participate in contests and if you have given your consent to edit them. We can also collect them using cookies which we use to analyze the traffic of our website. No further processing, promotion or exchange of this data takes place. We need the information needed for your best shopping experience (immediate delivery of products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs).

Cookies

Cookies are stored on your computer when you visit and use our website. It is a set of text information stored by the browser on your device. The information stored in cookies will then be transmitted to our website. Each cookie is unique to your browser and contains some anonymous information. We use cookies to improve the experience of the use of the website by its visitors. The operation of the website will be significantly affected if you disable or do not accept the use of cookies. You have the right to disable cookies which you can specify through your browser settings. However, disabling them may not allow you to use certain parts of our site.

Cookie Types

1. Functional

These cookies are necessary for the proper operation of our online store. They allow you to navigate the Website and enjoy its functions. These cookies remain on your computer for a long time (persistent 1 day to 1 year) Examples: PHP application cookie, PHP session cookie, frontend_cid, session_id, frontend, popup_newsletter

2. Performance

These cookies are used to measure performance and improve functionality, recording anonymous data for the use of the online store. These cookies remain on your computer during a session (session) but for a long time (persistent) Examples: Ga, Gat, utm, utma, utmc, zlcmid, atuvs

3. Social media

With social networking cookies you can connect to your social networks (eg Facebook - Twitter - YouTube - Instagram) and share content from our site. Advertising cookies (third parties) collect information that contributes to better personalization of ads. These cookies remain on your computer during a session (session) but for a long time (persistent). The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our website is transferred and stored on Google servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy. In addition, third party social networks (eg facebook, instagram, etc.) can place cookies on your device if you choose to share material from our site. From time to time, our websites and applications may contain links to and from the websites of our affiliate networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, it is pointed out that these sites have their own privacy policy and we are not responsible for those policies. Please review these policies before submitting any personal data to such sites. We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login information. If you use this feature, you should be aware that you are sharing your profile information with us, depending on your settings on the relevant social networking platform. Please visit the relevant social media platform and check their privacy policy to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context.

The Security of your personal data

The web traffic between this site and your browser is encrypted and transferred over the HTTPS protocol using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We are committed to keeping your personal data safe as well as online transactions. We require, on a contractual basis, any trusted third party who handles your personal data on our behalf to do exactly the same. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the global benchmark for authenticating websites to users and for encrypting data between users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication involves a process in which information sent by a user to a server is encrypted by the sending software and decrypted only by the receiving software, thus protecting the information during its transfer. In addition, all information sent with SSL is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects if data has changed during the transfer. In this way we have the ability to encrypt all your personal information, so that it is not possible for third parties to interfere in it, during their transfer via the Internet. Each time you enter a page where a transaction of data or personal data is to be made, it displays a padlock on your screen, which confirms that your transaction is protected. The online store luxurycandles.gr in no way discloses or publishes the personal data and information of the Users. Personal data is used exclusively for the good execution of transactions. All information is encrypted with absolute security.

The rights and the options

It is important to be able to control your personal data.

  • You have the right to information
  • You have the right of access
  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you (subject to certain restrictions). We may charge a reasonable fee which takes into account the administrative costs involved in providing this information.
  • You have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date and / or to complete it if it is not complete.
  • You have the right to delete

In some cases you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Please note that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal, commercial or tax reasons to maintain your personal data.

  • You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling. You can unsubscribe at any time or refuse to receive instant promotional notifications. It's easier to do this by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any email or notification we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us using the contact details below. If you wish to refuse profile training, contact us.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent for the processing of data performed on the basis of consent at any time

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data by us when such processing is based on your consent. Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of consent prior to its revocation.

  • You have the right to object to legal processing συμφερόντων

You may object to the processing of your data at any time where such processing is based on a legitimate interest.

  • You have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authorities

You have the right to contact the data protection authority regarding the data protection practices of https://luxurycandles.gr/

  • You have the right to data portability

You have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This only applies to the data you have provided and the processing is based on a contract or your consent and that processing is done by automated means.

  • You have the right to restrict processing

This right means that the processing of your data by us is subject to restrictions and therefore we may store it but we may not use or process it further. This applies in the limited cases set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, which are as follows:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is challenged by the data subject (ie, by you) for a period of time enabling the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is illegal and the data subject (ie you) opposes the deletion of personal data and instead requests that their use be restricted,
  • The data controller no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but is required by the data subject to establish, exercise or support legal claims
  • The data subject (ie, you) has objected to the processing based on the legitimate interests of the data controller pending verification of whether the legitimate reasons put forward by the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.

* To process your requests, we may ask for confirmation of your identity.

Contact Us

To ask us questions or if you wish the online store luxurycandles.gr to change or modify your profile, please contact us by sending a message to the email address luxurycandles.sales@gmail.com